Alocasia ‘Sarian’

$21.87

Alocasia Sarian is a remarkable houseplant with unique leaves on sturdy stalks. Alocasia Sarian is also referred to as elephant’s ears or the African mask. Alocasia Sarian is the beginning material for Evanthia. It develops as a perennial herbaceous plant in the moist, gloomy understory of rainforests.

Description

Alocasia ‘Sarian’ is a hybrid of Alocasia zebrina and Alocasia micholitziana. It is a rhizomatous, tropical perennial that features leathery, wavy-edged, arrowhead-shaped, dark green, upward pointing leaves. The leaves have wide, conspicuous, bright white main veins and long, thick, striped petioles. It can produce growth to 6′ tall or more in a single growing season. It is named after Zac B. Sarian, an agricultural journalist from the Philippines. Alocasia Sarian is also referred to as elephant’s ears or the African mask. Alocasia Sarian is the beginning material for Evanthia.

Botanical Name:

Alocasia ‘Sarian’

Common Names:

African mask or Elephant’s Ears.

Origin of Product

USA

Additional information

Title

Default Title

Brand

Houseplant